About Us

Ashford (Middlesex) Camera Club is a small, friendly club whose aim is the enjoyment of photography.

Membership is at all levels, from beginners to advanced, and includes both silver halide and digital photographers – although most of the club’s members now produce images digitally.

Next meetings

Tuesday 5 September
3rd PDI competition
Tuesday 19 September
"Peru" by David Nicolson

Previous Competitions

Competition Winners for 2015

Quarterly Competitions
 
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Dianne Lewis
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy Dianne Lewis
  Nature Curtis Cup Dianne Lewis
 Prints  Advanced    
   General Thames Trophy Mike Gill
   Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Roy Enser
  Nature Ramundi Cup  Dave Weightman
 Projected Image (Digital) Intermediate    
  General Trophy Dianne Lewis
  Portrait Trophy Dianne Lewis
  Nature Trophy Dianne Lewis
 Projected Image (Digital) Advanced    
  General Trophy David Panchard
  Portrait Trophy Richard Broughton
  Nature Trophy Dave Weightman
Quarterly Set subjects (Digital projected) “Dreams”, “Nature”, “Large and small”    
  Intermediate Certificate Dianne Lewis
  Advanced Certificate Dave Weightman
N.B. Due to changing technology and interests, the quarterly slide competition has been discontinued.      
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image (Slides)
  General Tong Trophy Mohammad Kalim
  Portrait Harold Brown Mohammad Kalim
  Nature Gould Cup Mohammad Kalim /  Richard Stevens
Projected Image (Digital)
  General Trophy Roy Enser
  Portrait Trophy Dave Weightman
  Nature Trophy Roy Enser
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Tom Cosens
    2nd Ash Trophy Roy Enser
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Lee Tuppen
    2nd Timber Trophy Cathy Cosens
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Lee Tuppen
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Lee Tuppen
    2nd Potty Plaque Tom Cosens
  Colour and monochrome Nature 1st Wilson Cup Sue Wallbanks
Annual set subject Prints      
   “People”   Set Subject Trophy Sue Wallbanks
Services to the club   President’s Trophy Brian Pluthero
Accumulating most points in intermediate competitions   Sylvia Wilson Cup Dianne Lewis
Accumulating most points in advanced competitions   David Reynolds Cup Dave Weightman

Competition Winners for 2014

Quarterly Competitions
 
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Diana Brackenridge
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy David Nicholson
  Nature Curtis Cup Barbara Nicholson
Prints Advanced    
   General Thames Trophy Mike Gill
   Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Roy Enser
  Nature Ramundi Cup Dave Weightman
 Projected Image (Digital) Intermediate    
  General Trophy David Nicholson
  Portrait Trophy David Nicholson
  Nature Trophy Diana Brackenridge /  David Nicholson
 Projected Image (Digital) Advanced    
  General Trophy Roy Enser
  Portrait Trophy Dave Weightman
  Nature Trophy Dave Weightman
Quarterly Set subjects (Digital) “Autumn” “Transport” “Still life”
  Intermediate Trophy Diana Brackenridge
  Advanced Trophy Dave Weightman
N.B. Due to changing technology and interests, the quarterly slide competition has been discontinued.      
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image (Slides)
  General Tong Trophy Mohammad Kalim
  Portrait Harold Brown Mohammad Kalim
  Nature Gould Cup Mohammad Kalim
Projected Image (Digital)
  General Trophy Barbara Nicholson
  Portrait Trophy Roy Enser
  Nature Trophy Dan Nunn
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy Anita Viner
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Dave Weightman
    2nd Timber Trophy Tom Cosens
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Dave Weightman
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Roy Enser
    2nd Potty Plaque Cathy Cosens
  Colour and monochromeNature 1st Wilson Cup Tom Cosens
Annual set subject Prints      
  “People”   Set Subject Trophy Sue Wallbanks
Services to the club   President’s Trophy Brian Hulatt
Accumulating most points in intermediate competitions   Sylvia Wilson Cup David Nicholson
Accumulating most points in advanced competitions   David Reynolds Cup Dave Weightman

Competition Winners for 2013

Quarterly Competitions
 
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Sheila Simon
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy Sheila Simon
  Nature  Curtis Cup  Sheila Simon
 Prints  Advanced    
   General  Thames Trophy Roy Enser 
   Portrait  Ramshaw Trophy  Roy Enser
  Nature  Ramundi Cup  Roy Enser
 Projected Image (Digital) Intermediate    
  General Trophy Stephen Sanders
  Portrait Trophy David Povey
  Nature  Trophy  David Povey
 Projected Image (Digital) Advanced    
  General Trophy Roy Enser
  Portrait Trophy Richard Stevens
  Nature  Trophy  Dan Nunn
Quarterly Set subjects (Digital) “Winter”  “Architecture”  “Travel”
  Intermediate Trophy Jenny Hanrahan
  Advanced Trophy David Weightman
N.B. Due to changing technology and interests, the quarterly slide competition has been discontinued.      
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image (Slides)
  General Tong Trophy Mohammad Kalim
  Portrait Harold Brown Mohammad Kalim
  Nature Gould Cup Mohammad Kalim
Projected Image (Digital)
  General Trophy David Panchard
  Portrait Trophy Tracy Calmiano
  Nature Trophy Roy Enser
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy Joyce Miles/David Weightman
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Roy Enser
    2nd Timber Trophy Mike Gill 
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Joyce Miles
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Sue Coleman/David Weightman
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Roy Enser
    2nd Potty Plaque Lee Tuppen
  Nature 1st Wilson Cup Cathy Cosens
Annual set subject  Prints      
   “Humour”   Set Subject Trophy Roy Enser
Services to the club   President’s Trophy Tom Cosens
Accumulating most points in intermediate competitions   Sylvia Wilson Cup  Sheila Simon
Accumulating most points in advanced competitions   David Reynolds Cup  Roy Enser

Competition Winners for 2012

Quarterly Competitions
 
Slides General Westlake Trophy Mohammad Kalim
  Portrait Middlesex Cup Mohammad Kalim/Naranjan Hundal
  Nature Spelthorne Cup Mohammad Kalim
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy David Weightman
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy David Weightman
  Nature Curtis Cup David Weightman
Prints Advanced    
  General Thames Trophy Joe Reynolds
  Portrait Ramshaw Trophy David Reynolds
  Nature Ramundi Cup David Reynolds
Projected Image (Digital) Intermediate    
  General Trophy David Weightman
  Portrait Trophy Dan Nunn
  Nature Trophy David Weightman
Projected Image (Digital) Advanced    
  General Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait Trophy Mike Gill
  Nature Trophy Richard Stevens
       
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image (Slides)
  General Tong Trophy Richard Stevens
  Portrait Harold Brown Naranjan Hundal
  Nature Gould Cup Naranjan Hundal
Projected Image (Digital)
  General Trophy Brian Hulatt
  Portrait Trophy Roy Enser
  Nature Trophy Andrew Ring
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Roy Enser
    2nd Ash Trophy David Weightman
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Roy Enser
    2nd Timber Trophy Mike Gill 
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Dan Nunn 
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Roy Enser
    2nd Potty Plaque Brian Pluthero
  Nature 1st Wilson Cup David Weightman
Annual set subject Slides and prints      
  “Night shots”   Set Subject Trophy Roy Enser
Services to the club   President’s Trophy Sue Coleman
Accumulating the most points in intermediate competitions   Sylvia Wilson Cup  David Weightman
Accumulating the most points in advanced competitions   David Reynolds Cup  Joe Reynolds

Competition Winners for 2011

Quarterly Competitions
 
Slides General Westlake Trophy Mohammad Kalim
  Portrait Middlesex Cup Mohammad Kalim
  Nature Spelthorne Cup Naranjan Hundal
       
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Richard Broughton
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy Peter Robins
  Nature Curtis Cup David Panchaud
       
Prints Advanced    
  General Thames Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Joe Reynolds
  Nature Ramundi Cup Joe Reynolds
Projected Image (Digital) Intermediate    
  General Trophy David Panchaud
  Portrait Trophy David Panchaud
  Nature Trophy David Panchaud
Projected Image (Digital) Advanced    
  General Trophy Joe Reynolds/Mike Gill
  Portrait Trophy Joe Reynolds/Barry Muggeridge
  Nature Trophy Joe Reynolds
       
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image (Slides)
  General Tong Trophy Mohammad Kalim
  Portrait Harold Brown Brian Pluthero
  Nature Gould Cup Naranjan Hundal
       
Projected Image (Digital)
  General Trophy David Reynolds
  Portrait Trophy Mike Gill
  Nature Trophy David Reynolds
       
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy David Reynolds
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy David Reynolds
    2nd Timber Trophy Joe Reynolds
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Diana Brackenridge/Joe Reynolds/Brian Pluthero
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Potty Plaque David Reynolds
         
Prints Monochrome & Colour      
  Nature 1st Wilson Cup David Reynolds
         
Annual set subject Slides and prints      
  “Night shots”   Set Subject Trophy Mohammad Kalim
         
Awarded for services to the club   President’s Trophy not awarded this year
         

Competition Winners for 2010

Quarterly Competitions
 
Slides General Westlake Trophy Naranjan Hundal
  Portrait Middlesex Cup Mohammad Kalim
  Nature Spelthorne Cup Mohammad Kalim
       
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Lee Tuppen
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy Dennis Parker
  Nature Curtis Cup Lee Tuppen / Dennis Parker
       
Prints Advanced    
  General Thames Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Brian Pluthero
  Nature Ramundi Cup David Reynolds
Projected Image Intermediate    
  General Trophy Dennis Parker
  Portrait Trophy Dennis Parker
  Nature Trophy Dennis Parker
Projected Image Advanced    
  General Trophy Gill Peters
  Portrait Trophy Tom Cosens
  Nature Trophy Brian Hulatt
       
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image (Slides)
  General Tong Trophy Brian Pluthero
  Portrait Harold Brown Mohammad Kalim
  Nature Gould Cup Mohammad Kalim
       
Projected Image (Digital)
  General Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait Trophy Mike Gill
  Nature Trophy Gill Peters
       
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy Barry Muggeridge
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Timber Trophy Joe Reynolds
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Lee Tuppen
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Joe Reynolds / Mike Gill
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Joe Reynolds
    2nd Potty Plaque Mike Gill
         
Prints Monochrome & Colour      
  Nature 1st Wilson Cup Mike Gill
         
Annual set subject Slides and prints      
  Graffiti   Set Subject Trophy Gill Peters
         
Awarded for services to the club   President’s Trophy Richard Stevens
         

Competition Winners for 2009

Quarterly Competitions
 
Slides General Westlake Trophy Mohammad Kalim
  Portrait Middlesex Cup Mohammad Kalim
  Nature Spelthorne Cup Mohammad Kalim
       
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy David Reynolds
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy David Reynolds
  Nature Curtis Cup David Reynolds
       
Prints Advanced    
  General Thames Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Mike Gill
  Nature Ramundi Cup Geoffrey Rippingale
       
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image (Slides)
  General Tong Trophy Richard Stevens
  Portrait Harold Brown Naranjan Hundal
  Nature Gould Cup Barry Muggeridge
       
Projected Image (Digital)
  General Certificate Barbara Inwood
  Portrait Certificate Jackie Muggeridge
  Nature Certificate Cathy Cosens
       
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy Denis Parker
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Tom Cosens
    2nd Timber Trophy David Reynolds
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Brian Pluthero
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Potty Plaque Brian Pluthero, Dennis Parker, Barry Muggeridge
         
Prints Monochrome & Colour      
  Nature 1st Wilson Cup Sue Coleman
         
Annual set subject Slides and prints      
  Spelthorne architecture   Set Subject Trophy Geoffrey Rippingale
         
Awarded for services to the club   President’s Trophy Gill Peters
         

Competition Winners for 2008

Quarterly Competitions
 
Slides General Westlake Trophy Richard Stevens/Naranjan Hundal
  Portrait Middlesex Cup Barry Muggeridge
  Nature Spelthorne Cup Naranjan Hundal
       
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Sue Coleman
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy Cathy Cosens
  Nature Curtis Cup Jackie Muggeridge
       
Prints Advanced    
  General Thames Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Tom Cosens
  Nature Ramundi Cup Kevin Holding
       
Annual Competitions
 
Projected Image
(Slides)
General Tong Trophy Brian Hulatt
  Portrait Harold Brown Mike Mead
  Nature Gould Cup Naranjan Hundal
       
Projected Image
(Digital)
General Certificate Gill Peters
  Portrait Certificate Geoffrey Rippingale
  Nature Certificate Geoffrey Rippingale
       
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy Les Flyn
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Timber Trophy Kevin Holding
Prints Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Brian Hulatt
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Tom Cosens
    2nd Potty Plaque Brian Pluthero
         
Prints Monochrome & Colour      
  Nature 1st Wilson Cup Jackie Muggeridge
         
Annual set subject Slides and prints      
  Reflections   Set Subject Trophy Sue Coleman
         
Awarded for services to the club   President’s Trophy Brian Hulatt
         

Competition Winners for 2007

Quarterly Competitions
 
Slides General Westlake Trophy Naranjan Hundal
  Portrait Middlesex Cup Naranjan Hundal
  Nature Spelthorne Cup Naranjan Hundal
       
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Kevin Holding
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy Kevin Holding
  Nature Curtis Cup Kevin Holding
       
  Advanced    
  General Thames Trophy Naranjan Hundal
  Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Barry Muggeridge
  Nature Ramundi Cup Nick Ramundi
       
Annual Competitions
 
Slides General Tong Trophy Brian Hulatt
  Portrait Harold Brown Brian Pluthero
  Nature Gould Cup Tom Cosens
       
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Timber Trophy Cathy Cosens / Kevin Holding
  Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Nick Ramundi
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Tom Cosens
    2nd Potty Plaque Mike Gill / Nick Ramundi
  Nature      
  Monochrome & Colour 1st Wilson Cup Kevin Holding

Competition Winners for 2006

Quarterly Competitions
 
Slides General Westlake Trophy Naranjan Hundal
  Portrait Middlesex Cup Naranjan Hundal
  Nature   Naranjan Hundal
       
Prints Intermediate    
  General Henry Trophy Jackie Muggeridge
  Portrait Sunbury Trophy Mike Rimmer
  Nature   Jackie Muggeridge
       
  Advanced    
  General Thames Trophy Barry Muggeridge
  Portrait Ramshaw Trophy Nick Ramundi
  Nature   Nick Ramundi
       
Annual Competitions
 
Slides General Tong Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait Harold Brown Mike Rimmer
  Nature   Mike Gill
       
Prints Monochrome    
  General 1st Urwin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Ash Trophy Mike Gill
  Portrait 1st Nevin Trophy Mike Gill
    2nd Timber Trophy Les Flynn
  Colour      
  General 1st Devon Trophy Les Flynn
    2nd Jumbo Trophy Pete Edmonds
  Portrait 1st Dorset Trophy Nick Ramundi
    2nd Potty Plaque Nick Ramundi
  Nature      
  Monochrome & Colour 1st   Mike Gill